Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Noel & Whisky manages Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. By using the website, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.


"Personal Data" refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time. 


By using any products offered by Noel & Whisky Lifestyle Pte Ltd or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Noel & Whisky Lifestyle Pte Ltd, you agree and consent to Noel & Whisky Lifestyle Pte Ltd and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "Noel Whisky", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes  individual that is actual or prospective customer.


This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. 

 

1.    Collection & Consent
1.1  Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

a)     When you order or purchase goods from us

b)    When you post a feedback or interact with our customer service officers, e.g. via meetings, emails or telephone calls

c)     When you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list

d)    When you respond to our promotions, campaigns, or other initiatives or attend our events

e)     When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, when you have been referred by them

f)     When you visit our website

g)    When you take part in any promotion or events conducted by us

h)    During CCTV recordings when you visit our premises or photo taking or video recording at events

i)      When we receive information about you from third party social networking social services when you choose to connect with those services

j)      When you provide or contemplate providing security to us for transaction

k)    When you submit your Personal Data to us for a transaction

l)      When you submit your Personal Data by other lawful means

1.3

You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, you are given authorization by such other person disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

2

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

2.1 

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a)    To verify and process your personal particulars and payments

b)    To provide goods and services to you

c)    To respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you

d)    To monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes

e)    To manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters

f)     To send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services

g)    To manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better

h)    To carry our marketing promotions and campaigns, contests and lucky draws and personalising your experience at our customer touchpoints

i)     To conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities

j)     To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

k)    To enforce our legal rights and obligations

l)     For other purposes for which we have obtained your consent

m)  For any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes. 

2.2   

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

a)    Banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors

b)    Debt collection agencies

c)    Credit information companies

d)    Logistic and courier service companies

e)    Call centre service providers

f)     Our business partners

g)    Relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies

h)    Our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers

i)      Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

2.3 

      

Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act.

 

3

Withdrawal of Consent & Access

         

You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to our Customer Delivery Officer.

 

4

Accuracy & Correction

4.1 

We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we use is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.

4.2  

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, please inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data by updating your login information or by writing to our Customer Delivery Officer. 

 

Protection, Policies and Procedures

 

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and as it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

 

7

Cookies

7.1

We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis. No Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

7.2   

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.

 

Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

            

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook and Pinterest. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third party websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party's acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.